Stay of imposition mn
[…] WebIf you have a criminal record that was resolved via a stay of imposition, you have a strong argument that your record is eligible for a statutory expungement as a misdemeanor conviction. You should be sure to hire a Minnesota expungement attorney to help guide you through the process and prepare your best arguments. WebMar 10, 2024 · Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1 (“When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such conviction had not taken place, and the order of discharge …
WebApr 26, 2011 · In MN I was charged in 1998 with Felony Theft, but the disposition of the case was: Converted TCIS criminal sentence: Stay of Imposition. 1. Theft (not applicable-GOC) I served 20 days, paid restitution, and was put on probation for 5 years.